Liberty Women’s Wellness (LWW) and its associated entities are dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy outlines the way Liberty Women’s Wellness manages the personal data we collect, utilize, and disclose. Additionally, it provides guidance on how to reach us if you have any questions regarding the handling or use of your personal data.

Liberty Women’s Wellness abides by various laws pertinent to the management of personal data and privacy. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, we adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), which regulate how personal data is managed, including its collection, use, disclosure, storage, access, and deletion. Liberty Women’s Wellness also complies with the Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

Collection of Personal Information

As mandated by the Privacy Act:

  • Liberty Women’s Wellness will only collect personal data when it is necessary for our functions or activities.
  • Personal data will be collected in a lawful and fair manner, without being unduly intrusive.
  • When collecting personal data directly from you, Liberty Women’s Wellness will make sure you are informed about the collection purposes, any third parties to whom we may disclose the data, ways to access the data, and how to contact us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal and Health Information by Liberty Women’s Wellness

The personal data you provide to Liberty Women’s Wellness is primarily used to offer high-quality health care services. Should we use or disclose your personal and/or health data for a secondary purpose, we will ensure it relates to the primary purpose and that you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or we have obtained your consent.

Purposes for Collecting Personal and Health Information

Liberty Women’s Wellness gathers personal and/or health information for various reasons, including:

  • Delivering high-quality health care
  • Managing accounts and processing payments
  • Communicating about treatment-related issues
  • Informing about services and benefits
  • Promoting events and services
  • Research purposes, with confidentiality maintained

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

  • We will be transparent about the reasons for collecting your data.
  • Personal data will be used for the stated purpose or as legally required.
  • Data will be retained only as long as necessary.
  • Collection of data will be done legally and with your consent where feasible.
  • We commit to safeguarding your data against unauthorized access or misuse.
  • Policies and procedures on data management will be accessible upon request.

Contacting You

We may contact you via post, email, SMS, phone calls, fax, or social media platforms. Compliance with the Spam Act ensures any commercial messages provide an option to unsubscribe. Your preferences regarding contact methods will be respected.

Disclosure to Third Parties

In certain cases, your personal and/or health information may be disclosed to third parties such as other health professionals or regulatory bodies, in line with legal requirements and with a focus on providing you with the best possible care.

Data Quality and Security

Liberty Women’s Wellness commits to ensuring your information is accurate, secure, and only retained as long as necessary. We take reasonable steps to protect your data from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

Access and Correction

You are entitled to access and correct your personal and/or health information held by us. Liberty Women’s Wellness will facilitate this, barring certain exceptions, for which we will provide reasons.

For further information, queries, or concerns about our handling of your personal information or our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Liberty Women’s Wellness

Complaints

Should you have any complaints about how your personal information has been collected or managed by Liberty Women’s Wellness, please contact us using the details provided above.